Privacy Policy

Amazon Leisure (UK) Ltd is an independently owned Company, specialising in sale and refurbishment, servicing, installation and relocation of gym equipment, trading from the East of England and employs around 50 staff.

Amazon Leisure (UK) Ltd takes your privacy seriously and this Privacy Policy is to help you understand how and what information we collect, how we use it and how your personal data can be updated and managed..

1. What Personal Data do we collect?
We may collect and process personal data such as name, address, telephone number and email address when you place an order, use our website or take advantage of a promotion.
By submitting information either in person, via telephone, email of our website you are consenting to our use of this information within this Privacy Policy.
2. How we use your information
Amazon Leisure will collect and use your personal data for credit checks with third party suppliers for account applications correspondence and for any accounts related queries, requests or changes.
3. Why does Amazon Leisure need to collect and store personal data?
In order for us to provide you with a service we need to collect personal data for correspondence and purchasing purposes. We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of privacy.
In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes we would contact you for additional consent.
4. Your rights as a Data Subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you the data Subject have the following rights: -
· Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
· Right of rectification – you have the right to correct the data we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
· Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
· Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
· You have the right to complain directly to Amazon Leisure at GDPR@amazon-leisure.co.uk or the ICO through their website www.ico.org.uk if you feel your rights have been breached.
4. How we use your Personal Data
Amazon Leisure will collect, store and use the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information up-to-date and accurate and not keep it for longer than necessary. We are required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as for income tax and audit purposes
We collect and process your personal data in order to: -
· Perform contractual obligations between you and us, such as processing orders
· Improve the goods and services we offer to you
· Carry out security checks to prevent fraud
5. Cookies
We use cookies to monitor how may times you visits our website, what pages you visit and where you are connecting from. Cookies are a small text file that we store locally on your connecting device.
You can disable cookies on any browser but if you chose to do so some of our website functions and features may not work
6. Will Amazon share your data?
We may need to pass some of your personal data to 3rd parties such as couriers, who would be contracted by Amazon Leisure to provide a service to you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil the service they provide you with on our behalf.
7. Marketing Communication
We would like to contact you by email about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you would like to stop receiving these at any point after you have opted in you can email us at marketing@amazon-leisure.co.uk
8. Securing Personal Data
We will use technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data
· Data is secured safety on our server behind managed firewall
· Nightly backups of data to ensure no data is lost
· Payments are encrypted with trusted providers
· GDPR training is provided to existing and new employees so that protecting your data stays a priority
Whilst all reasonable efforts have been made to protect your personal data you acknowledge that we cannot fully guarantee the security of all personal data.
9.Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change our Policy from time to time so we advise you to check on occasions to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.GDPR training is provided to existing and new employees so that protecting your data stays a priority